Sunday, June 15, 2008

Let's Party!!

Hi everyone!! I am exhausted, but I wanted to post some eye candy for you all so that you don't abandon me altogether!! Geez, you don't post for a day or so, and noone even comes to check on you!!LOL!! This is another card I made using the Gina K. set Jumping for Joy that was designed by Melanie Muenchinger. It features my favorite animal out of the set, the seal and I tried to make it look like he was bouncing the ball in the air. The ball was colored, cut out, popped up and has crystal effects on it. I used my nesties and my SU punches to make the circles. The paper is from the retired SU Dots and Dashes. I am obsessed with spiral clips right now, so I have one on here with some ribbon tied to it. I cut out the seal seperately so he could hang a little outside the circle. I don't have a coluzzle, so if I want an out of the box circle image, that is what I have to do!! That is all for me now, I will be back tomorrow with some more hopefully!!

BTW, thank you for all the well wishes for my nephew Jared and sister Mary. They are both doing amazing, and Mary is really taken to motherhood. She is a complete natural and is doing a fabulous job. Jared is as awesome as ever too, and will go to the dr. on Wed. to get his weight checked, he is eating really good, so hopefully it will go really well!! Thanks for stopping by, and have a great day!!
stamps-Jumping For Joy
ink-Black Stazon
paper-Green Galore, Only Orange, Whisper White and Dots and Dashes
tools-spiral clip, ribbon, crystal effects,white gel pen, silver brads, cuttlebug, nesties, circle punches,


  1. OH Jessie! Jared is adorable! I'm so excited for your family! I hate I've been away so long! But I was glad to read your past three posts and feel a little caught up! Love ya! And, congrats again!

  2. Abandon you? Never! I enjoy your creations too much and also feel like a friend or neighbor as you share your life with us all.....

  3. LOL @ abandoning you...nah....I've been here everyday ;)
    This card is super fun!! Great job!

  4. Jessie - this is adorable! Love the bright colors and the way you popped the ball is just perfect!

    Thanks for the update on Mary and wonderful to hear their bond is getting stronger as I'm sure is little Jared. He's in my thoughts and wish that you get uplifting results on Wednesday. HUGS!

  5. Hey girlie-the bright colors on this card are perfect!!! I love how you made it look like the seal was bouncing the ball, great job!!! :D Glad to hear that Jared and Mary are doing well!!!! :D

  6. oh girl- you have GOT to get the coluzzle! Your card is great, nonetheless...I always love how popping up an image creates an automatic shadow, though. Good to hear they are both doing well! Not sure if I said congrats to you again, Auntie!

  7. Jessie, This card is adorable. The colors just make you happy and the image is a happy one also. I am so glad your sister and baby are doing well.

  8. You silly!!!!!! We would NEVER abandon you!! You are so wonderfully talented and share so much of your gift and your life that we'd go into horrible withdrawals!!!! This card is no exception!!! So colorful and I love that seal and CE!!!! Big hugs to baby Jared!!

  9. you are so funny! I totally know what ya mean--lots of peeps out there posting everyday or more than 1 thing a day--geesh!! You are always gonna be at the top of my *must see* blog list-so don't you fret none! I might be late getting around to it, but I'll always be by to visit sooner or later! :) hugs, buddy! This card is so awesome!


Leave me some love!!